Tish Hilyer

Tish has been on a beautiful journey of self exploration, self healing and self love since beginning her yoga practice almost 20 years ago. The transformations she has personally experienced inspire her to love and serve others through this path of work.

Tish completed her 200HR and 300HR yoga teacher trainings at the Asheville Yoga Center. She has been teaching at YAM since the studio opened. Tish's yoga classes are flowy, sweaty, and filled with love. She also teaches special workshops, yoga teacher trainings, and leads local & international retreats.

Tish is also a licensed massage therapist. She graduated from the Asheville School of Massage & Yoga in 2007.  Tish offers an integrative, therapeutic, and relaxing massage. She believes in the power of healing touch to affect positive change in the body and mind.

Tish's growing commitment to health and well being led her to study Ayurveda, the science of life and longevity. She completed a 600 hour intensive study of Ayurveda at ASMY in 2016. She is a NAMA Professional Member Certified Ayurveda Health Counselor. 

Her wellness counseling sessions offer a supportive and nurturing approach to empower, motivate and hold space for others to enjoy the fullness of life.

Tish offers community class discussions on Ayurveda at the Hendersonville COOP and leads seasonal Ayurvedic cooking classes at the Blue FireFly Inn, Saluda.

Tish has also studied and worked at the Art of Living Center Shankara Ayurvedic Spa & with her teacher Vishnu Das at the Blue Lotus Ayurvedic Clinic to learn Ayurvedic bodywork treatments including marma massage, abhyanga and shirodhara.

Tish is incredibly grateful to be sharing her heart's work - bringing yoga, ayurveda and massage to the YAM family.

Feel the LOVE!

Book a massage or wellness session though Yam or through:

Awakenholistichealing.com

tish@awakenholistichealing.com

 

 

 

Tish's Classe Schedule >>

Yoga Class Schedule

Thursday, October 17th
  • 6:00 AM- 7:15 AM Hot 26 Express w/ MaryBeth
  • 8:30 AM- 9:30 AM Power Flow w/ Brooke HOT
  • 11:45 AM- 1:00 PM Gentle Yoga for Back Care w/ Denise MILD
  • 5:30 PM- 6:45 PM Vinyasa Flow w/ Chantal WARM
  • 7:15 PM- 8:30 PM Restorative Yoga & Massage w/ Chantal WARM
  • Sign Up For A Class >>

Friday, October 18th
  • 6:00 AM- 7:00 AM Rise and Yam w/ Tish HOT
  • 8:30 AM- 9:30 AM Kaiut w/ Tucker MILD
  • 10:00 AM- 11:15 AM Slow Morning Flow w/ Keri WARM
  • 11:45 AM- 1:00 PM Gentle Yoga for Back Care w/ Loretta MILD
  • 4:30 PM- 5:30 PM $5 Flow w/ Alana WARM
  • Sign Up For A Class >>

Saturday, October 19th
  • 8:00 AM- 9:30 AM Dynamic Hot Flow w/ Tish HOT
  • 10:00 AM- 11:30 AM Hot 26 w/ Sean HOT
  • 5:30 PM- 6:45 PM Power Flow w/ Melia HOT
  • Sign Up For A Class >>

Sunday, October 20th
  • 7:30 AM- 9:00 AM Hot 26 w/ Erin HOT
  • 9:30 AM- 10:45 AM $10 Vinyasa Flow Mixer w/ Keri WARM
  • 11:15 AM- 12:45 PM Slow Flow w/ Kristine WARM
  • 2:30 PM- 3:30 PM Kaiut w/ Tucker MILD
  • 4:00 PM- 5:15 PM 7 Chakras Yin w/ Tucker MILD
  • 6:00 PM- 7:00 PM $5 Buti Yoga w/ Tamara MILD
  • Sign Up For A Class >>

Monday, October 21st
  • 6:00 AM- 7:00 AM Rise and Yam w/ Tish HOT
  • 8:30 AM- 9:30 AM Kaiut w/ Beth MILD
  • 10:00 AM- 11:15 AM Energizing Vinyasa Flow w/ Keri WARM
  • 11:45 AM- 1:00 PM Yin for Healing w/ Bitsy MILD
  • 4:00 PM- 5:00 PM Uplifting Vinyasa Flow w/ Keri WARM
  • 5:30 PM- 6:45 PM Flow & Yin w/ Tish WARM
  • 7:15 PM- 8:30 PM Basic Slow Flow w/ Alana WARM
  • Sign Up For A Class >>

Tuesday, October 22nd
  • 6:00 AM- 7:15 AM Hot 26 Express w/ MaryBeth
  • 8:30 AM- 9:30 AM Power Flow w/ Ruth WARM
  • 10:00 AM- 10:45 AM $10 Yam TOTS w/ Ruth MILD
  • 11:45 AM- 1:00 PM Gentle Yoga for Back Care w/ Sonya MILD
  • 1:30 PM- 2:45 PM Women's Power Flow w/ Brooke WARM
  • 3:45 PM- 5:00 PM Intro to Yoga w/ Loretta MILD
  • 5:30 PM- 6:45 PM Warm Flow & Yin w/ Amber S WARM
  • 7:15 PM- 8:30 PM Align & Flow w/ Matthew WARM
  • Sign Up For A Class >>

Wednesday, October 23rd
  • 6:00 AM- 7:00 AM Rise and YAM w/ Tish HOT
  • 8:30 AM- 9:30 AM Kaiut w/ Tucker MILD
  • 10:00 AM- 11:15 AM Basic Slow Flow w/ Melia MILD
  • 11:45 AM- 1:00 PM Yin for Healing w/ Bitsy MILD
  • 5:30 PM- 6:45 PM Hot Flow & Yin w/ Tish HOT
  • 7:15 PM- 8:30 PM Restorative Yoga and Reiki w/ Tamara WARM
  • Sign Up For A Class >>

Class Calendar >>

Error Message

×